Chia Seed Face Oil
Botanical Name: Salvia Hispanica
Plant Part: Seed
Method of Extraction: Cold Press and Filtered
Chia Seed Oil is a remarkable and stable source of omega-3 essential fatty acids (up to 65%) and omega-6 essential fatty acids (up to 21%). The natural antioxidant composition of Chia Seed Oil helps to maintain the stability of the oil, and it is considered much more stable than flax seed oil and other vegetable oils rich in omega-3. The oil is also a noteworthy source of amino acids, B-vitamins and minerals, including zinc.
Cosmetic Use: The omega-3 essential fatty acids and B-vitamins found in Chia Seed Oil contribute to Chia Seed Oil effectiveness as an anti-inflammatory. Chia Seed Oil is heralded as an effective ingredient for helping to combat an array of stubborn skin conditions and for scar prevention. The antioxidant and amino acid composition makes Chia Seed Oil a nourishing addition to anti-aging formulations. The concentration of zinc combined with Chia Seed Oil ability to regenerate tissue may also help to combat acne and acne scars.
Applications: Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction, Scar Prevention, Acne, Dry and Dull Skin, Dermatitis, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Auto-Immune Skin Conditions Recommend
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.