Latin Name: Plumeria Acutifolia
Plant Part: Flower
Extraction Method: Food Grade Solvent
Description: Frangipani Absolute is a beautiful oil with a romantic feel. It's extracted from the Frangipani flowers which are worn in the hair in South India and by Polynesian women. In Polynesian culture the flower is worn behind the right ear to indicate that the women is not in a relationship and behind the left ear to signify a commitment, engagement or marriage.
Common Uses: Used in high class perfumery, this rich, heady and exotic oil has a deep expansive quality which encourages a sensual, almost provacative response. In aromotherapy it's thought to restore inner peace and harmony and can be blended in a carrier oil or base cream or lotion when it's anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it a lovely oil to use in skin care.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Coriander Seed, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Mandarin, Neroli, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang
Aromatic Description: Frangipani Absolute Oil has a delicate, sweet, floral aroma with a soft, spicy undertone.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or breast feeding, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by absolutes, essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before use. Keep away from plastic or polished surfaces. Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.