Green Coffee Oil
Botanical Name: Coffea Arabica
Country of Origin: Brazil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Green Coffee oil is extracted by cold pressing green coffee beans. Its high concentration of essential fatty acids, sterols, and vitamin E make it a potent antioxidant that can offer protection against skin damage such as sunburn cell formation. It can also assist in the prevention of the development of photoaging skin disorders.
Coffee plants are native to the tropical regions of South America, Asia and Africa. The plant is a small shrub that typically reaches 3-4 meters in height. The seeds of the coffee plant are commonly referred to as beans. Roasting coffee beans changes the chemical and aromatic composition of the beans.
Use: Green Coffee Oil is rich in phytosterols that promote excellent moisture retention, quick penetration and good adherence within cosmetic applications. It is also exceptionally high in its composition of essential fatty acids.
Suited for the following personal care applications: Mature & Aging Skin Dry, Cracked Skin, Eczema, Psoriasis and Other Skin Conditions, Dry& Brittle and Damaged Hair, Lip Care
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.