Lavender Essential Oil 10ml
Latin Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flower head
Extraction Method: Steam distilled (40/42% Ester)
Description: The plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Colour: Pale yellow with a tint of green
Common Uses: Lavender 40/42 has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it's therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40/42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate resulting in a very consistent floral scent.
Strength of Aroma: Strong
Blends Well With: Most oils, especially citrus and florals; also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver, Patchouli, etc.
Aromatic Scent: Floral, herbaceous, fresh with balsamic woody undertone.
History: Lavender has been used since ancient times as much for it's perfume as for it's medicinal properties. Romans added lavender to their bath water, hence the name derived from the word to wash - lavare.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or breast feeding, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by absolutes, essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before use. Keep away from plastic or polished surfaces. Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.