Marula Face Oil

  • £5.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Botanical Name: Sclerocarya birrea

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 

Origin: South Africa

Description: Marula oil is one of Africas greatest skin care oils. It is rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid. Marula oil is an extremely stable cosmetic oil. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the surface of the skin making it a good oil for dry skin sufferers. It absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss and increases smoothness of the skin. Use marula oil in formulations for dry, damaged skin and moisturizing hair treatments. It is also a nice, stable superfatting oil for soap.

Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Slight oily scent. 

Common Uses: It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acids, both the essential components for the maintenance of healthy skin. With its combination of high nutritional value and excellent stability, Marula oil is an ideal and innovative choice for modern cosmetic formulas and as a carrier oil for Aromatherapy uses. 

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

We Also Recommend


Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review

Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star
 


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star