Myrrh Absolute

  • £3.29
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Latin Name: Commiphora Myrrha

Plant Part: Resin

Extraction Method: Solvent extraction

Origin: France

Description: Myrrh is a reddish resin collected from the short thorny tree of the Commiphora myrrha plant. The trunk exudes a natural oleoresin that hardens into what is classified as reddish brown "tears". Native collectors make incisions into the trees in order to increase the yield.

Common Uses: Myrrh Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.

Note: Middle

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends well with:  Frankincense, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Tea Tree and Thyme

Aromatic Scent: Myrrh Absolute has a mild but rich, warm, balsamic slightly spicy odor.

History: It is documented that the Egyptians were the first to use myrrh during worship and at funerals. The Parsees of northern India still use the resins in religious ceremonies: Myrrh symbolizes self-denial; Frankincense represents spirituality, and gold the wealth of humankind.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or breast feeding, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by absolutes, essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before use. Keep away from plastic or polished surfaces. Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.


We Also Recommend



Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star
 


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star