Organic Castor Oil
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Absorption: By design, Castor oil will remain on the surface of the skin, acting as a barrier.
Superb for nourishing dry skin and removing stagnations from the body
Castor oil is one of the best kept beauty secrets - but those who do know about it can boast longer lashes, fuller eyebrows and lustrous hair!
Castor Oil is organic and made from cold-pressed castor seeds. Castor oil is high in vitamin E and contains essential unsaturated fatty acids, like omega-6 that stimulate blood circulation on the surface of the skin, giving hair growth a helping hand.
Just apply a little castor oil to the area you want to nourish before going to bed. Smooth through split ends, coat your lashes or dab on eyebrows and see the difference. Use externally as a 'castor oil' pack by soaking a flannel in warm castor oil and apply to affected area. Cover with a plastic bag or sheet, then cover with a towel and place a hot water bottle on top for 20 minutes.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.