Organic Rosehip Face Oil

  • £6.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Botanical Name: Rosa canina

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed 

Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions. High content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). 

Rich in vitamin C.

Color: Yellow

Aromatic Description: Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils 

Common Uses: Rosehip oil is becoming popular with massage therapists for its skin healing properties, though it is typically in dilution (10% recommended). It is also suitable for cosmetics and manufacturing.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils. 

Absorption: Rosehip has acceptable penetration levels, but may leave some stickiness if used on the skin neat. 

Cautions: In high concentrations, Rosehip Oil may aggravate acne. 

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.


We Also Recommend



Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star
 


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star