Orris Root Absolute

  • £4.99


Latin Name: Irris Pallida

Plant Part: Roots

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction 

Origin: Italy

Description: Orris root is a name used for the roots of the iris plant. The absolute oil extracted from orris root is used as a fixative and base note in perfumery.

Common Uses: Orris Absolute is an amazing ingredient for aromatics such as perfumes, scented candles, incense sticks, room fresheners and soaps and other cosmetics.

Aromatic Scent:  The fragrance of orris root is warm, sweet and reminiscent of the smell of violets. Its scent has been described as tenaciously flowery, heavy and woody.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or breast feeding, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by absolutes, essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before use. Keep away from plastic or polished surfaces. Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.


We Also Recommend



Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star
 


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star