Latin Name: Rosa Damascena
Plant Part: Flowers
Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction
Description: The rose is one of the world’s best known flowers - stunning and exotic in both visual appearance and aroma.
Common Uses: Rose is a very common oil in the perfume and aromatic industry. Aromatherapists also credit it with being an exotic aphrodisiac, as an emollient in skin care products, and as a balancer of the spirit.
Note: Medium to top
Strength of Aroma: Strong: Penetrating and long lasting
Aromatic Description: Rose is a very complex, sweet floral scent. Its reputation of being a must ingredient in perfumes is well deserved
History: Approximately 4000 kilograms of petals are required to produce 1 kilogram of pure rose oil. It's exotic nature and value were appreciated in ancient times by the Greeks, Chinese, Indians, Persians and Romans. All documentation indicates that their medical applications of the essential oil were identical to those that exist today.
It is important to note that all absolutes are extremely concentrated by nature. They should not be evaluated in this state unless you are accustomed to the undiluted fragrance. For those trying Absolutes for the first time, we strongly recommend they be evaluated in dilution. Otherwise, the complexity of the fragrance - particularly the rare and exotic notes - become lost.
Important Note: The information provided is for educational purposes only
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally. If you are pregnant or breast feeding, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure, diabetes, or have any medical condition that can be affected by absolutes, essential oils or fragrances, please seek the advice of a health professional before use. Keep away from plastic or polished surfaces. Always dilute to 5% or less before using on the skin.
This oil should be avoided during pregnancy.