Sweet Almond Oil

  • £3.99
Shipping calculated at checkout.


Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

Plant Part: Ripe seed kernel

Description: Sweet Almond Oil is an inexpensive and versatile carrier oil.

It stays on the skins surface long enough for massage, aiding the movement of the hands. It conditions the skin even when used on its own and so can promote younger looking skin. It's even better when used in conjunction with essential oils.
The oil is rich in beta-sitosterols, alpha-tocopherols, oleic acid and linolenic acid (omega 6), which combine to make a highly beneficial oil for use in skin care products.

This is the most popular oils to use for absolute and essential oils dilutions.

Properties:

Highly Moisturizing
Natural Emollient
Restores Elasticity to the Skin
Rich in Essential Fatty Acid

Use: This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin or it can be used in the confection of facial products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and exfoliating scrubs. 
Can be used pure or mixed with absolute & essential oils .

 

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep away from eyes. Keep out of reach of children. Do not take internally.


We Also Recommend



Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star
 


Customer Reviews View on Amazon
 

  out of 5 stars


5 star
 
4 star
 
3 star
 
2 star
 
1 star